Past Recipients of Excellence in Advising Awards

The Advisors Forum, with the support of the Provost Office, established the Outstanding Advising Award in 1995 to promote and encourage recognition of outstanding advising services to the students of the University of Missouri.

Special thanks goes to Dr. Charles Schroeder, the Vice Chancellor of Student Affairs, for his support and for realizing the importance of good academic advising to student success. Thanks also to the Office of the Provost, General Education Program, and MizzouMade for their gracious contributions to the award package. We greatly appreciate all they have done.

2022

Marci Crosby

Instructor, Division of Animal Sciences, College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources

Megan Boyer

Assistant Director, Honors College

2021

Silvia Bompadre

Associate Teaching Professor & Director of Undergraduate Studies, College of Arts and Science, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Brittony Corneillier

Academic Advisor, College of Arts and Science, Department of Biological Sciences

2020

Pablo Serna

Undergraduate Advisor, Instructor of Spanish, College of Arts and Science, Department of Romance Languages and Literature

Rebecca Fallon

Academic Advisor, College of Arts and Science, Department of Political Science and Economics

2019

Dr. Jaime Mestres

Senior Academic Advisor, Career Services Coordinator, and Instructor, College of Human Environmental Sciences

Cate Cooper

Academic Advisor, College of Arts and Science, Department of Psychological Sciences

2018

Dr. Zandra de Araujo

Assistant Professor of Mathematics Education, College of Education, Department of Learning, Teaching, and Curriculum

Jordan Parshall

Academic Advisor, College of Arts & Science, Department of Biological Sciences

2017

Dr. Ping Yu

Professor of Physics, College of Arts & Science, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Kelly Benson

Senior Academic Advisor, College of Education

2016

Sharon Wood-Turley

Assistant Teaching Professor, Program Chair, Advisor Chair, Science and Agricultural Journalism

Jill Diener

Senior Student Services Coordinator, School of Health Professions

2015

Dr. Sharyn Freyermuth

Professor of Biochemistry, College of Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources, Department of Biochemistry

Laura Carroz

Trulaske Coordinator of Scholarships, Trulaske College of Business

2014

Dr. Mark Kirk

Professor of Biological Sciences, College of Arts & Science, Department of Biological Sciences

Adrienne Vaughn

Academic Advisor, College of Arts and Science, Department of Psychological Sciences

2013

Dr. Teresa Briedwell

Assistant Professor and Director of Admissions and Academic Affairs, School of Health Professions, Department of Physical Therapy

Lindsey Hagglund

Academic Advisor, College of Arts and Science, Department of Political Science and Economics

2012

Dr. Dorina Kosztin

Teaching Professor in the College of Arts & Science, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Kathleen Kerr

Academic Advisor II in the Office of Academic Exploration & Advising Services

2011

Dr. Trista Strauch

Assistant Adjunct Professor for the Division of Animal Science

Susan Klusmeier

Coordinator, Student Diversity Program for the Trulaske College of Business

2010

Dr. George Jesse

Professor of Animal Science

Aaron Cook

Coordinator of Scholarships for the Trulaske College of Business

2009

Dr. Wayne Brekhus

Associate Professor of Sociology

Sue Yun

Coordinator Student Diversity Program in the College of Business

2008

Dr. Jan Dauve

Associate Professor Agricultural Economics

Jenny Morton

Department of History

2007

Deborah Huelsbergen

Associate Professor of Art

Jim Sharrock

Director of Undergraduate Programs in the College of Business

2006

Dr. Virginia Peterson

Associate Professor of Agriculture Biochemistry

Ruth Crozier

Health Professions

2005

Dr. John Adams

Department of Chemistry

Jane Burcham

Department of Computer Science

2004

Dr. Leon Schumacher

Agricultural Systems Management

Phyllis Moore

College of Business – Accountancy

2003

Flore Zephir

Romance Languages – French

Jerry Griffith

School of Nursing

2002

David Trinklein

Horticulture

Tami Beatty

Electrical and Computing Engineering

2001

Daniel Turban

Management

Brian Booton

Arts and Science

2000

James N. Spain

Animal Science

Bill Dawson

English

1999

Suzette Heiman

School of Journalism

Donna Hanly

Department of Political Science

1998

Marvin Lewis

Department of Romance Languages

Marie Sloan

Department of History

1997

Walter Schroeder

Department of Geography

Clarence Wine

College of Business and Public Administration

1996

Warren Zahler

Department of Biochemistry

Rob McDaniels

Career Center

1995

Tom Dougherty

Professor, Management

Donna Hanly

Department of Political Science